Calendar of events

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
28
29
30
31
1
2
3
 
 
 
 
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
 
 
 
 
 
 
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
 
 
 
 
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

August 2019

Event Date Location
2019 Slo-Pitch National Championships Thursday, August 1, 2019 (All day) to Monday, August 5, 2019 (All day) Knights of Columbas 439 St Clare Ave, St Johns
Weekly Spotlight Thursday, August 1, 2019 - 2:00pm to 3:00pm The Rooms, 9 Bonaventure Avenue
Music @ Harbourside Friday, August 2, 2019 - 12:30pm to 1:30pm Harbourside Park
Artist Spotlight Friday, August 2, 2019 - 2:00pm to 4:00pm The Rooms, 9 Bonaventure Avenue
Traditional Jam Session Friday, August 2, 2019 - 7:30pm to 9:00pm The Rooms, 9 Bonaventure Avenue
Modo Yoga $5 Karma Class Friday, August 2, 2019 - 7:30pm to 8:30pm Modo Yoga St. John's, 233 Duckworth Street
Fairy Door Tours Saturday, August 3, 2019 - 1:00pm Pippy Park, entrance off Nagles Place
Furry Meetings Saturday, August 3, 2019 - 2:00pm to 4:00pm The Rooms, 9 Bonaventure Avenue
The Comedy of Errors Saturday, August 3, 2019 - 2:00pm to 3:00pm The Rooms, 9 Bonaventure Avenue
The Comedy of Errors Sunday, August 4, 2019 - 2:00pm to 3:00pm The Rooms, 9 Bonaventure Avenue
Music @ Bannerman Sunday, August 4, 2019 - 2:00pm Bannerman Park Pavilion
We Play for You Monday, August 5, 2019 - 2:00pm to 4:00pm The Rooms, 9 Bonaventure Avenue
Regular Weekly Council Meeting Monday, August 5, 2019 - 4:30pm to 6:00pm Council Chamber, fourth floor, City Hall, 10 New Gower Street
Opening Night: What Was Needed Most Monday, August 5, 2019 - 8:00pm D.F. Cook Recital Hall, MUN School of Music
Forest Bathing Tuesday, August 6, 2019 - 9:00am to 11:30am MUN Botanical Garden, 306 Mount Scio Road
Tranquil Tuesdays Tuesday, August 6, 2019 - 10:00am A.C. Hunter Library, 125 Allandale Road
Artist Spotlight Tuesday, August 6, 2019 - 2:00pm to 4:00pm The Rooms, 9 Bonaventure Avenue
Newfoundland Horticultural Society Tuesday, August 6, 2019 - 8:00pm St. David's Church Hall, 98 Elizabeth Ave
Committee of the Whole Wednesday, August 7, 2019 - 9:00am to 11:00am Council Chamber, fourth Floor, City Hall
We Play for You Wednesday, August 7, 2019 - 2:00pm to 9:00pm The Rooms, 9 Bonaventure Avenue
Senior Fun Bowl Wednesday, August 7, 2019 - 2:00pm Plaza Bowl, 50 Ropewalk Lane
Bergman Piano Duo Wednesday, August 7, 2019 - 8:00pm DF Cook Recital Hall, MUN School of Music
​Folk Night at the Ship Wednesday, August 7, 2019 - 9:00pm to 11:30pm The Ship Pub, Solomon's Lane (265 Duckworth Street)
Business Solutions Pop-Up Thursday, August 8, 2019 - 9:00am to 11:00am Welcome Centre, 348 Water Street
Other Women Walk Thursday, August 8, 2019 - 11:00am to 12:00pm Bannerman Park
Other Women Walk Thursday, August 8, 2019 - 2:00pm to 3:00pm Bannerman Park
Weekly Spotlight Thursday, August 8, 2019 - 2:00pm to 3:00pm The Rooms, 9 Bonaventure Avenue
Dog Days of Summer Thursday, August 8, 2019 - 6:00pm to 8:00pm MUN Botanical Garden, 306 Mount Scio Road
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat Thursday, August 8, 2019 - 6:30pm to 8:00pm Bowring Park Amphitheatre
Other Women Walk Thursday, August 8, 2019 - 7:00pm to 8:00pm Bannerman Park
Late Night Groove: Duane Andrews Thursday, August 8, 2019 - 9:30pm Rocket Room, 272 Water St.
Other Women Walk Friday, August 9, 2019 - 11:00am to 12:00pm Bannerman Park
Music @ Harbourside Friday, August 9, 2019 - 12:30pm to 1:30pm Harbourside Park
Artist Spotlight Friday, August 9, 2019 - 2:00pm to 4:00pm The Rooms, 9 Bonaventure Avenue
Other Women Walk Friday, August 9, 2019 - 2:00pm to 3:00pm Bannerman Park
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat Friday, August 9, 2019 - 6:30pm to 8:00pm Bowring Park Amphitheatre
MUN Engineering is celebrating 50 years! Friday, August 9, 2019 - 7:25pm St. John's
Modo Yoga $5 Karma Class Friday, August 9, 2019 - 7:30pm to 8:30pm Modo Yoga St. John's, 233 Duckworth Street
Midsummer Magic Friday, August 9, 2019 - 8:00pm DF Cook Recital Hall
Fairy Door Tours Saturday, August 10, 2019 - 1:00pm Pippy Park, entrance off Nagles Place
Furry Meetings Saturday, August 10, 2019 - 2:00pm to 4:00pm The Rooms, 9 Bonaventure Avenue
The Comedy of Errors Saturday, August 10, 2019 - 2:00pm to 3:00pm The Rooms, 9 Bonaventure Avenue
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat Saturday, August 10, 2019 - 6:30pm to 8:00pm Bowring Park Amphitheatre
Cycle for Sight Sunday, August 11, 2019 - 9:30am to 3:30pm St. John’s Lions Club, Newtown Road
Nature Nook Sunday, August 11, 2019 - 1:00pm to 4:00pm The Rooms, 9 Bonaventure Avenue
The Comedy of Errors Sunday, August 11, 2019 - 2:00pm to 3:00pm The Rooms, 9 Bonaventure Avenue
Seniors Memory Mug Up at The Market Sunday, August 11, 2019 - 2:00pm to 3:00pm St. John's Farmers' Market, 245 Freshwater Road
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat Sunday, August 11, 2019 - 6:30pm to 8:00pm Bowring Park Amphitheatre
Other Women Walk Monday, August 12, 2019 - 11:00am to 12:00pm Bannerman Park
Other Women Walk Monday, August 12, 2019 - 2:00pm to 3:00pm Bannerman Park
We Play for You Monday, August 12, 2019 - 2:00pm to 4:00pm The Rooms, 9 Bonaventure Avenue
Tranquil Tuesdays Tuesday, August 13, 2019 - 10:00am A.C. Hunter Library, 125 Allandale Road
Artist Spotlight Tuesday, August 13, 2019 - 2:00pm to 4:00pm The Rooms, 9 Bonaventure Avenue
Other Women Walk Tuesday, August 13, 2019 - 2:00pm to 3:00pm Bannerman Park
The Abortion Monologues Tuesday, August 13, 2019 - 7:00pm The S.P.A.C.E., 72 Harbour Drive
Other Women Walk Tuesday, August 13, 2019 - 7:00pm to 8:00pm Bannerman Park
Quartetto Gelato Tuesday, August 13, 2019 - 8:00pm DF Cook Recital Hall, MUN School of Music
Late Night Jazz: Florian Hoefner Tuesday, August 13, 2019 - 9:30pm Rocket Room, Rocket Bakery, 272 Water Street
Other Women Walk Wednesday, August 14, 2019 - 11:00am to 12:00pm Bannerman Park
Other Women Walk Wednesday, August 14, 2019 - 2:00pm to 3:00pm Bannerman Park
Senior Fun Bowl Wednesday, August 14, 2019 - 2:00pm Plaza Bowl, 50 Ropewalk Lane
We Play for You Wednesday, August 14, 2019 - 2:00pm to 9:00pm The Rooms, 9 Bonaventure Avenue
The Abortion Monologues Wednesday, August 14, 2019 - 7:00pm The S.P.A.C.E., 72 Harbour Drive
​Folk Night at the Ship Wednesday, August 14, 2019 - 9:00pm to 11:30pm The Ship Pub, Solomon's Lane (265 Duckworth Street)
Local Board of Appeal Hearing - 14 Donegal Place Thursday, August 15, 2019 - 12:15pm fourth floor, City Hall, Conference Room A
Other Women Walk Thursday, August 15, 2019 - 2:00pm to 3:00pm Bannerman Park
Weekly Spotlight Thursday, August 15, 2019 - 2:00pm to 3:00pm The Rooms, 9 Bonaventure Avenue
Booze & Botany: Wine in the Vines Thursday, August 15, 2019 - 6:30pm to 8:00pm MUN Botanical Garden, 306 Mount Scio Road
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat Thursday, August 15, 2019 - 6:30pm to 8:00pm Bowring Park Amphitheatre
Other Women Walk Thursday, August 15, 2019 - 7:00pm to 8:00pm Bannerman Park
Parker Quartet Thursday, August 15, 2019 - 8:00pm The Kirk, St. Andrew's Presbyterian Church, 76 Queens Road
Other Women Walk Friday, August 16, 2019 - 11:00am to 12:00pm Bannerman Park
Music @ Harbourside Friday, August 16, 2019 - 12:30pm to 1:30pm Harbourside Park
Artist Spotlight Friday, August 16, 2019 - 2:00pm to 4:00pm The Rooms, 9 Bonaventure Avenue
Other Women Walk Friday, August 16, 2019 - 2:00pm to 3:00pm Bannerman Park
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat Friday, August 16, 2019 - 6:30pm to 8:00pm Bowring Park Amphitheatre
Traditional Jam Session Friday, August 16, 2019 - 7:30pm to 9:00pm The Rooms, 9 Bonaventure Avenue
Modo Yoga $5 Karma Class Friday, August 16, 2019 - 7:30pm to 8:30pm Modo Yoga St. John's, 233 Duckworth Street
Children's Concert: Parker Quartet Saturday, August 17, 2019 - 11:00am Suncor Energy Hall, MUN School of Music
Fairy Door Tours Saturday, August 17, 2019 - 1:00pm Pippy Park, entrance off Nagles Place
Furry Meetings Saturday, August 17, 2019 - 2:00pm to 4:00pm The Rooms, 9 Bonaventure Avenue
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat Saturday, August 17, 2019 - 6:30pm to 8:00pm Bowring Park Amphitheatre
Bohemian Rhapsody Saturday, August 17, 2019 - 8:00pm D.F. Cook Recital Hall, MUN School of Music
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat Sunday, August 18, 2019 - 6:30pm to 8:00pm Bowring Park Amphitheatre
Tuckamore Festival Finale Sunday, August 18, 2019 - 8:00pm DF Cook Hall, MUN School of Music
Other Women Walk Monday, August 19, 2019 - 11:00am to 12:00pm Bannerman Park
Other Women Walk Monday, August 19, 2019 - 2:00pm to 3:00pm Bannerman Park
We Play for You Monday, August 19, 2019 - 2:00pm to 4:00pm The Rooms, 9 Bonaventure Avenue
Regular Weekly Council Meeting Monday, August 19, 2019 - 4:30pm to 6:00pm Council Chamber, fourth floor, City Hall, 10 New Gower Street
Artist Spotlight Tuesday, August 20, 2019 - 2:00pm to 4:00pm The Rooms, 9 Bonaventure Avenue
Other Women Walk Tuesday, August 20, 2019 - 2:00pm to 3:00pm Bannerman Park
Other Women Walk Tuesday, August 20, 2019 - 7:00pm to 8:00pm Bannerman Park
Hearing Voices Meetup Tuesday, August 20, 2019 - 7:30pm to 8:30pm 120 Lemarchant Road, second floor
Committee of the Whole Wednesday, August 21, 2019 - 9:00am to 11:00am Council Chamber, fourth Floor, City Hall
Other Women Walk Wednesday, August 21, 2019 - 11:00am to 12:00pm Bannerman Park
Other Women Walk Wednesday, August 21, 2019 - 2:00pm to 3:00pm Bannerman Park
Senior Fun Bowl Wednesday, August 21, 2019 - 2:00pm Plaza Bowl, 50 Ropewalk Lane
We Play for You Wednesday, August 21, 2019 - 2:00pm to 9:00pm The Rooms, 9 Bonaventure Avenue
​Folk Night at the Ship Wednesday, August 21, 2019 - 9:00pm to 11:30pm The Ship Pub, Solomon's Lane (265 Duckworth Street)
Business Solutions Pop-Up Thursday, August 22, 2019 - 9:00am to 11:00am Welcome Centre, 348 Water Street
Weekly Spotlight Thursday, August 22, 2019 - 2:00pm to 3:00pm The Rooms, 9 Bonaventure Avenue
Other Women Walk Thursday, August 22, 2019 - 2:00pm to 3:00pm Bannerman Park
Other Women Walk Thursday, August 22, 2019 - 7:00pm to 8:00pm Bannerman Park
Other Women Walk Friday, August 23, 2019 - 11:00am to 12:00pm Bannerman Park
Music @ Harbourside Friday, August 23, 2019 - 12:30pm to 1:30pm Harbourside Park
Artist Spotlight Friday, August 23, 2019 - 2:00pm to 4:00pm The Rooms, 9 Bonaventure Avenue
Other Women Walk Friday, August 23, 2019 - 2:00pm to 3:00pm Bannerman Park
Traditional Jam Session Friday, August 23, 2019 - 7:30pm to 9:00pm The Rooms, 9 Bonaventure Avenue
Modo Yoga $5 Karma Class Friday, August 23, 2019 - 7:30pm to 8:30pm Modo Yoga St. John's, 233 Duckworth Street
Fairy Door Tours Saturday, August 24, 2019 - 1:00pm Pippy Park, entrance off Nagles Place
Furry Meetings Saturday, August 24, 2019 - 2:00pm to 4:00pm The Rooms, 9 Bonaventure Avenue
Zumba Fundraiser for Cancer Care Sunday, August 25, 2019 - 7:30pm Waterford Valley High School Gym, 465 Topsail Rd.
Other Women Walk Monday, August 26, 2019 - 11:00am to 12:00pm Bannerman Park
Other Women Walk Monday, August 26, 2019 - 2:00pm to 3:00pm Bannerman Park
We Play for You Monday, August 26, 2019 - 2:00pm to 4:00pm The Rooms, 9 Bonaventure Avenue
Artist Spotlight Tuesday, August 27, 2019 - 2:00pm to 4:00pm The Rooms, 9 Bonaventure Avenue
Other Women Walk Tuesday, August 27, 2019 - 2:00pm to 3:00pm Bannerman Park
Other Women Walk Tuesday, August 27, 2019 - 7:00pm to 8:00pm Bannerman Park
Other Women Walk Wednesday, August 28, 2019 - 11:00am to 12:00pm Bannerman Park
Other Women Walk Wednesday, August 28, 2019 - 2:00pm to 3:00pm Bannerman Park
Senior Fun Bowl Wednesday, August 28, 2019 - 2:00pm Plaza Bowl, 50 Ropewalk Lane
We Play for You Wednesday, August 28, 2019 - 2:00pm to 9:00pm The Rooms, 9 Bonaventure Avenue
​Folk Night at the Ship Wednesday, August 28, 2019 - 9:00pm to 11:30pm The Ship Pub, Solomon's Lane (265 Duckworth Street)
Weekly Spotlight Thursday, August 29, 2019 - 2:00pm to 3:00pm The Rooms, 9 Bonaventure Avenue
Other Women Walk Thursday, August 29, 2019 - 2:00pm to 3:00pm Bannerman Park
Other Women Walk Thursday, August 29, 2019 - 7:00pm to 8:00pm Bannerman Park
Other Women Walk Friday, August 30, 2019 - 11:00am to 12:00pm Bannerman Park
Music @ Harbourside Friday, August 30, 2019 - 12:30pm to 1:30pm Harbourside Park
Artist Spotlight Friday, August 30, 2019 - 2:00pm to 4:00pm The Rooms, 9 Bonaventure Avenue
Other Women Walk Friday, August 30, 2019 - 2:00pm to 3:00pm Bannerman Park
Traditional Jam Session Friday, August 30, 2019 - 7:30pm to 9:00pm The Rooms, 9 Bonaventure Avenue
Modo Yoga $5 Karma Class Friday, August 30, 2019 - 7:30pm to 8:30pm Modo Yoga St. John's, 233 Duckworth Street
Positive Thinkers Monthly Meeting Saturday, August 31, 2019 - 9:00am to 11:00am The Bella Vista, 26 Torbay Road
Fairy Door Tours Saturday, August 31, 2019 - 1:00pm Pippy Park, entrance off Nagles Place
Furry Meetings Saturday, August 31, 2019 - 2:00pm to 4:00pm The Rooms, 9 Bonaventure Avenue