Privacy

Privacy

Request for Correction of Personal Information

Informal Approach: If you believe that information about you contained in a City of St. John's record is inaccurate, please contact the office having custody and control of the record and request to have it corrected. You may be asked to provide proof of your identity and evidence that the information in the record is inaccurate.

Formal Approach: If the above informal approach is unsuccessful, you may file a formal request by completing a Correction of Personal Information Form and submitting it to atipp@stjohns.ca or the mailing address below.

What to expect:

  • The Coordinator has a duty to assist you. Please feel free to ask any questions about the request.
  • Requests should be completed in 20 business days.You should be told in writing if your request will take longer.
  • In a final response, the ATIPP Coordinator should tell you whether the correction was made or advise that the record has not been corrected but it has been annotated. If the correction was not made, they should inform you why.
  • You have the right to make a complaint to the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner about the decision regarding the correction of your personal information:
    • 2 Canada Drive, P.O. Box 13004, Stn. A, St. John’s, NL, A1B 3V8;
    • Telephone 709-729-6309; or 
    • Online http://www.oipc.nl.ca/

Privacy Breach
A privacy breach occurs when there is unauthorized access to or collection, use, disclosure, or disposal of personal information. Such activity is "unauthorized" if it occurs in contravention of the ATIPPA, 2015 or other applicable privacy legislation. Some of the more common privacy breaches happen when personal information is lost, stolen, or mistakenly disclosed (for example, a USB flash drive is lost or an email is sent to unintended recipients).

Privacy Complaint Form
If you believe that your personal information has been breached in any way, please fill out a Privacy Complaint Form and send it to the ATIPP Coordinator at atipp@stjohns.ca. The ATIPP Coordinator will contact you regarding your complaint and work towards a resolution.

To report a breach contact:             
ATIPP Coordinator, City of St. John's
City Hall, 10 New Gower Street
mail: P.O. Box 908, St. John’s, NL, A1C 5M2
tel: 709-576-8429
email: atipp@stjohns.ca